Few, if any, civil rights or employment laws have been construed more favorably to employees than the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (commonly referred to as “USERRA”), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-35. But in a recent decision, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed a district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of an employer, concluding that the employee was not entitled to reemployment under § 4312 of the statute. Slusher v. Shelbyville Hosp. Corp., — F.3d –, No. 15-5256, slip op’n at 5-7 (6th Cir. Oct. 26, 2015). In so doing, the Court applied a USERRA provision that creates an exception to the right of reemployment where “the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.” § 4312(d)(1)(C) (emphasis added).