The Tennessee legislature, however, has turned the tables, permitting defendants to recover attorneys’ fees under certain circumstances:
[…] The awarded costs and fees shall be paid by the party or parties whose claim or claims were dismissed as a result of the granted motion to dismiss.” Id. (emphasis added).
- Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-113(a), enacted in 2016, allows governmental employees sued in their individual capacity to recover “attorneys’ fees and costs” if they prevail:
“[I]f a claim is filed with a Tennessee or federal court, the Tennessee claims commission, board of claims, or any other judicial body established by the state or by a governmental entity of the state, against an employee of the state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual capacity, and the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding as provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the employee in defending the claim filed against the employee.” Id. (emphasis added).
Under both statutes, the award of fees to a prevailing defendant is mandatory – the court “shall” award fees. As a result, prevailing defendants shouldn’t merely write off their defense costs as a cost of doing business.